Vine Vera Ingredients

When you know your ingredients you can be confident of what will work for you and your knowledge of products becomes clearer. VineVera uses only the finest ingredients available in the making of our skin care product line. Each ingredient is carefully selected to maximize results and achieve healthy, eternally radiant skin. The right ingredients can do a world of good whereas the wrong ones can do quite the opposite. We believe the key to the success of our products is just that. Before adding an ingredient to a product, we make sure it creates the right effect without harm. This glossary will help you to understand the ingredients we use and why we use them. Know Your Ingredients: Smart for you and your skin.

Latest Blog Entries

Back to School Skincare Tips For Tweens

No matter how many times you do it, it’s always traumatic. Going back to school. Never mind the fact that the lazy summer is over and you’re going to have to deal with (pardon the phrase) homework- and (yuck) teachers, but you also have a whole host of other...Read More »


Got Zinc In Your Sunscreen?

Just when you thought it was safe to go out in the sun….. All summer you tried to be the sun protection poster girl. You applied sunscreen (SPF 30) half an hour before going out to let it sink in. You made sure you got the tops of...Read More »


Quit Peanut Butter For Better Skin

Sometimes, life is cruel. We grow up eating the peanut butter and jelly sandwiches mom packs for lunch, believing it is keeping us healthy. Then someone comes along and makes Reese’s Peanut Butter Cups, and we believe we have discovered nirvana. A literal peanut butter explosion ensues. We begin to...Read More »


Older Entries »

Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A)


Retinyl Palmitate, derived from Vitamin A, is necessary for the maintenance and repair of skin tissue. Vitamin A’s tiny molecular allows it to penetrate the lower layers of the skin where collagen and elastin exist. Topical Vitamin A is the form that makes a real difference in your skin.

Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)

Ascorbic Acid is the most common and effective form of Vitamin C for skin care. Vitamin C is a major line of defense, as well as a treatment of aging skin. Research points to Vitamin C’s ability to decrease fine lines, scars and wrinkles and fight the signs of aging. One such sign of aging is the diminished production of collagen. Vitamin C is proven to trigger the growth of collagen. Another culprit of collagen decline is sun exposure. Ultraviolet irradiation from long periods of sun exposure is a major cause of various maladies such as visible aging and more serious conditions. Vitamin C, when combined with Vitamin A, is effective against photo aging and chronological aging. The antioxidants in these vitamins are also known to decrease cancerous conditions like actinic keratosis and basal cell carcinoma.

Palmitoyl Oligopeptide

Palmitoyl Oligopeptide encourages the fusion of collagen and Hyaluronic Acid within the epidermis. Studies show that peptides, as a group, aide the skin in repairing and rebuilding itself. Using Palmitoyl Oligopeptide is an innovative ingredient used in skin care. It provides protection against UV rays to shield skin from sun damage. Palmitoyl Oligopeptide was created to imitate the positive effects of retinol without any undesired side effects.

Acetyl Hexapeptide-8

Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 is the technical name for the compound more commonly known under the brand name of Argireline. It is a lab created anti-wrinkle ingredient, chemically similar to the ingredients of Botox. While Botox is administered through a shot, which can be painful, Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 is simply applied topically. Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 inhibits the reactions that cause muscles to move or contract making it effective in decreasing wrinkles. Its effect on wrinkles in the area near the eyes and forehead is impressive. Acetyl Hexapeptide-8 has been proven to reduce the appearance of wrinkles by 30%. The reduction in the appearance of wrinkles may be achieved in just 30 days if it is applied on a daily basis.

Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract

The leaves and buds of the Camellia Sinesis plant are used to make tea. Camellia Sinensis Lead Extract is commonly known as Green Tea Extract. Most people have heard of the health perks of drinking groan tea but are not aware that is excellent in topical applications as well. Research points to antioxidant and anti-carcinogenic effects reducing the body’s oxidative stress and increasing enzyme and amino acid production.

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

Aloe Barbadensis Extract is an extract drawn from aloe leaves. It helps maintain moisture balance in the skin. Aloe Barbadensis Extract stimulates blood circulation, tightens and rejuvenates the skin. Aloe contains skin protectant properties which guard against UV damage. When applied topically the aloin contained in aloe is effective at shielding skin from up to 30% of harmful UV rays. Aloe has been demonstrated to heal sunburns as well as assisting with other skin issues such as lacerations, lesions, radiation burns, even acne and rosacea. The large amount of antioxidants combined with salicylic acid combine to make aloe excellent at anti-aging and mending the skin.It fights infection, promotes the skin’s self-healing response, soothes sunburn and other irritations. Aloe-derived ingredients enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness.

Butyrosperum Parkii

Butyrosperum Parkii, commonly known as Shea Tree, bears the fruit which Shea butter is derived from. In the West, Shea is most often used in cosmetics due to its emollient properties. It is also believed to bolster hair growth and is especially useful for heat and color treated hair which has been damaged. A large dose of Vitamins A, E and F as well as many other minerals and nutrients are what make Shea so valuable. One of Shea’s main ingredients, Vitamin F, consists of fatty acids essential to giving skin balance and hydration while being soothing and revitalizing.

Hyaluronic acid

Hyaluronic Acid (also known as a glycosaminoglycan) often is praised for its ability to slow or reverse the signs of aging. News reports claim Hyaluronic Acid is the “key to the fountain of youth.” Our body produces acid deep within layers of the epidermis which helps our skin stay smooth and plump. Hyaluronic acid assists our body with the creation of collagen to help keep your skin looking plump. As we age our bodies can no longer preserve moisture as effectively causing our skin look tired and pale. Once the moisture is lost, the skin loses its resilience and beings to droop; causing fine lines and wrinkles. Hyaluronic acid ability to retain moisture (holding up to 1,000 times its weight in water), is what makes it so successful at moisturizing surface skin cells. This prevents water loss and will protect the skin from dirt and other pollutants.

Collagen

It is an ill-fated reality that our skin begins appearing less and less healthy as we age due to numerous factors, primarily the sun. The health of connective tissues and collagen proteins in our skin are impaired by exposure to the sun reducing the attractiveness of our skin. Wrinkles, thin lips, visible facial views, as well as saggy skin are signs of collagen deterioration. Once our skin decreases its healthy collagen production we are left with damaged collagen. Almost a third of the proteins found in our bodies consist of collagen. Collagen is important for hydration, resilience and elasticity of the body as well as cellular renewal. An adequate supply of collagen is critical but difficult to maintain. Research shows that beginning at the age of 25 we to lose 1.5% of our bodies collagen each year. While this may seem like a small amount, over time it adds up to wrinkles and other indications of aging. The use of collagen topically is known to jump-start and help the skin rebound by delivering the elements necessary to augment continued creation of new collagen and slow the deterioration of existing collagen. It helps preserve the resilient and youthful skin we desire.

Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)

Tocopheryl Acetate, commonly known as Vitamin E, has been a well-documented subject of research. This fat soluble antioxidants benefits include – protection from harmful UV rays, boosting the efficacy of sunscreen, and limiting development of free radicals – just to name a few. Tocopheryl Acetate works by strengthening the skins barrier function and protecting the balance of oils in the skin during the course of cleansing. It also averts the degradation of fats essential to protecting cell membranes and reducing the loss of water from skin.

6 thoughts on “Vine Vera Ingredients

  1. Carmen Santiago

    Ya estoy utilizando la mascarilla y el producto d peeling raffinage lo compre en Orlando y vivo en san Juan Puerto Rico por favor envía precio para comprar también me gustaría un humectante gracias

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.