Vine Vera Ingredient Spotlight: Jojoba Oil – Vine Vera Reviews

Jojoba leaf and products that it is included in Jojoba oil has often been termed as an all-purpose beauty ingredient. But what is it that makes this ingredient so special? Read this article from Vine Vera to find out more about jojoba oil and the benefits that it has to offer.

Jojoba oil is an extract that is derived from the seeds of the jojoba tree. It is commonly found in Mexico and southwestern US. The oil is quite similar to the sebum produced in your skin and this makes it easier for the skin to absorb it. Experts believe that jojoba oil can actually trick the skin to believe that it is producing enough oil, thereby letting you balance out your oil production. What makes this oil so different from the rest is that it is not a lipid. It is non-greasy and rinses off easily. Moreover, it provides amazing levels of moisture to the skin and helps it to maintain the integrity of the epidermis.

Jojoba oil has been used in the world of skin care for centuries. People have used this oil to treat wounds, fight infections and heal the skin. Its antibacterial properties make it an amazing ingredient for people suffering from skin issues like psoriasis and acne. What makes it so special is that it is rich in iodine, copper, silicon, zinc, copper and vitamins B complex, C and E. Besides being fungicidal and stable, Jojoba oil in its purest form is non-comodogenic and hypoallergenic as well. This means that jojoba oil doesn’t need any preservatives to enjoy a longer shelf life and that it cannot harbor microorganisms.

According to a preliminary study conducted that was published in the Journal of Ethnopharmacology in the year 2011, people who used a mask that contained jojoba oil and clay showed a 54% reduction in their acne and enjoyed a speedy closure of their wounds. A previous study conducted in the year 2005 had concluded that jojoba oil could help in reducing skin inflammation. Studies have also shown that jojoba oil destroys the pseudomonas and staphylococcus bacteria.

Now that you’ve found out what makes jojoba oil such an amazing ingredient in skin care products, how about finding out exactly what this ingredient has to offer to your skin?

Moisturizes the skin – Jojoba oil easily gets absorbed into your skin. This makes it an excellent moisturizer. Moreover, it is non-comodogenic in nature and this means that it doesn’t clog your pores. This ingredient is ideal for your day moisturizers because it doesn’t evaporate. It can also work wonders for cracked cuticles, chapped lips and dry skin.

Removes makeup – Jojoba oil is an effective and gentle way of removing your makeup. Apart from removing your makeup and cleansing your skin, it also moisturizes your skin and gives it the ideal preparation for your nightly skin care routine.

Treats your hair and your scalp – Jojoba oil is used as an ingredient for people with a dry scalp. All you have to do is massage some jojoba oil into your scalp. The oil repairs your hair, makes your split-ends less noticeable, brings back your shine and gets rid of your dry scalp issues.

Helps out with shaving – Jojoba oil spells good news for men as well. Dabbing some jojoba oil under your shaving cream or using pre-shave serums that contain jojoba oil can reduce shaving irritation and razor burns. It also makes the skin feel super smooth.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.