Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, also known as Sunflower Oil, is a light-weight oil that is extremely rich in Vitamin E. This oil is a popular skin care ingredient because of its moisture retention and skin softening capabilities. Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil doesn’t leave behind an oily residue and it also helps in forming a natural barrier on the outermost layer of the skin in order to protect it from damage.
The presence of antioxidants like Vitamin A, Vitamin C and Vitamin E in Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil makes it an excellent anti-aging ingredient because it manages to protect the skin from free radical damage as well as sun damage. As a result, the wrinkles and fine lines are diminished and the skin gets a youthful and radiant complexion. Other popular nutrients found in Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil include Copper, Palmitic acid, Omega-6 fatty acids, Iron, Calcium and Zinc.
Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil also contains oleic and linoleic acids, ingredients that boost the production of your cells and have a calming effect on the skin. A study conducted by the University of Sheffield Medical School, Sheffield, UK showed that Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil is extremely powerful when it comes to newborn skin care, much more powerful, safe and effective than Olive Oil as well.
The natural occurrence of carotenoids in Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil also makes it an excellent solution for people suffering with acne. Using a gentle skin cleanser and then applying Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil based products directly on your acne prone areas can go a long way in helping you to get rid of your acne issues.
Despite its countless benefits, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil can also prove to be a wee bit damaging to your skin. The University of Maryland Medical Center states that some people have experienced temporary skin yellowing because of the use of Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil. Those who are sensitive to beta-carotene should also avoid using Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil. Make sure that you always consult your dermatologist before using Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, because it could interact with certain medications or conditions and lead to issues like lung cancer and cardiovascular conditions.
Now that you’re aware of the various complexities of Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, let’s try and understand exactly how this oil benefits your skin.
Reducing acne issues – The biggest skin benefit that Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil has to offer is that it helps you to fight acne. One of the most common causes of acne is the excessive production of sebum in your glands. When these glands get blocked by bacteria, acne is almost inevitable. Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil prevents your glands from being affected by bacteria because it protects and nourishes your skin and also creates a protective outer layering to reduce bacteria damage.
Anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial benefits – Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil contains high amounts of Vitamin E which helps to improve the overall appearance of your skin. The oil’s anti-inflammatory benefits also decrease the inflammation in your skin and boosts the production of new skin cells, thereby ensuring that you enjoy a rejuvenated and refreshed appearance.
Protection from sun damage – The harmful UV rays of the sun are the main causes of skin aging. The use of Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil helps you to reduce the sun damage because the oil forms a protective layer on your skin and acts as a shield against the harmful UV rays of the sun.
Prevent premature aging – The use of Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil protects your skin from free radical damage as well as sun damage. This helps you to protect the elastin and collagen content in your skin, which in turn protects your skin from premature aging.
Effective emollient – One of the main reasons why Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil is used in moisturizers is that it is an extremely effective emollient which doesn’t leave behind an oily residue on the skin. This makes your skin look smoother and hydrated for a longer period of time.