Ingredient Spotlight: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil (Sweet Almond Oil)

Pitcher and bowl with sweet almond oil along with several whole almonds Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil, better known as Sweet Almond Oil, is derived from the fruits of the almond tree. Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis, also known as the Almond Tree, has been cultivated for thousands of years in India and in the Middle East. People have revered it for skin care and for culinary reasons throughout the ages. The use of almonds in skin care and beauty can date all the way back to the ancient Hindus. The ancient Hindu civilization used to make a paste from crushed almonds and then use it as a natural cleanser for the body.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis might fall in the same family as cherry, plum and peach trees, but it doesn’t offer a fleshy fruit. As a deciduous tree, the Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis is famous for its almonds, fruits that have an exterior hull, a seed in the center and an interior shell. Apart from skin care, almonds are used in cookies, candies and breads as well.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil is pressed from the nut kernels of the Sweet Almond Tree. This oil is a colorless and odorless oil that is famous for being one of the mildest and gentlest natural oils on the planet. It doesn’t lead to any reactions on your skin and it easily gets absorbed as well. The fact that Sweet Almond Oil contains a large number of essential fatty acids also helps in improves the barrier function of your skin and protects it from drying.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil is also known for having Linoleic Acid, B-sitosterol (a phytosterol that is anti-inflammatory in nature) and Oleic Acid. This allows the oil to help out with skin softening and skin moisturizing. Furthermore, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil can also be used to relieve dry and itchy skin and be used as a laxative.

One of the main advantages offered by Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil is that it is a perfect fit for people with dry skin or chapped skin. A study conducted by the Hamdard University in India had tried to determine the role of almond oil in reducing degradative changes to the skin when exposed to UV radiation. This study found that topical applications of almond oil can prevent the structural damage that UV irradiation is famous for. The study showed that almond oil is very useful in slowing down the photoaging process as well. The use of Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil was also deemed safe for topical applications in any form by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel in the year 2002.

Clinical trials conducted using Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil have shown that it doesn’t lead to skin sensitivity or irritation among people who are not allergic to it. However, those who are allergic to members of the Rosaceae family might find the oil to cause irritation or adverse reactions.

Now that you’re aware of the various complexities of the Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil, let’s try and learn about the various skin benefits that this ingredient has to offer.

Reduce inflammation – Sweet almond oil contains a healthy dose of Vitamin E and B-sitosterol. This makes it a powerful anti-inflammatory ingredient and makes it very useful in reducing skin irritation and skin inflammation.

Moisturizing your skin – As mentioned earlier, Sweet almond oil is rich in linoleic acid and oleic acid. This makes it an excellent natural moisturizer for your body. However, the excessive fat content in sweet almond oil doesn’t usually make it an ideal choice for your facial moisturizer, particularly if you’re suffering from oily skin.

Removing make-up – Sweet almond oil has a chemical formula that is quite similar to the sebum produced by the skin. As a result, it is an ideal ingredient to be used in make-up removers. The presence of Vitamin D and Vitamin E also makes it healthy for your eyelashes.

Beautiful looking skin – Sweet almond oil is a rich emollient that can renew the hydration content in the skin, minimize the signs of premature aging and give your skin its long lost youthful glow. It helps in reducing inflammation and skin discoloration and neutralizes hair irritations as well. This makes it an excellent ingredient for all those looking for beautiful looking skin.

Hair tonic – Finally, sweet almond oil is a powerful stimulant that helps in strengthening and growing your hair strands. It stimulates regeneration and improves the hair’s shine and elasticity.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.