The shells of some nuts can be used in a variety of different ways you’ve probably never known. Typically, walnuts prove to be the most useful as they possess a significantly large hard outer shell that can be grounded into powder. Nutshell powder has been used for centuries where it was originally implemented in folk medicine. You can purchase walnut shell powder easily today and many individuals even buy it in bulk to add it to their beauty products thereby enhancing the product’s absorption in the skin.
Walnut shells, when grounded to a powder of various sizes have been used as fillers in synthetic resin adhesives, industrial tiles and plastics. In fact, around 50% of the walnut shell powder produced in the world is used in the plastic industry alone. The shell powder also has uses as an abrasive for polishing metal castings and even jewellery. Dyes are also made from walnut shells and leaves in countries like Turkey and the high tannin content of green walnut shells is also used in the leather industry. Additionally, pharmaceutical grade charcoal can be prepared from walnut shells.
As well as walnuts, shell powder is also made from coconuts where it is used as a filler in the manufacture of moulding powders such as synthetic resin glues, bakelite and formaldehyde. It is also found widely in plywood and laminated boards. Furthermore, coconut shell powder is used as a raw material in the activated carbon industry.
In Asia, coconut shell powder is widely used in the creation of insect repellents like mosquito coils. It is also found in incense in India due to its burning qualities and ability to be moulded into a long and thin uniform stick.
It may sound strange, but many individuals actually buy nutshell powder (usually from walnuts) to add to their beauty products. By adding this fine powder to a cream, lotion or body wash you actually give the product an additional ability to exfoliate amongst its other purposes. Nutshell powder gently exfoliates the outer layers of the dermis allowing the cream or lotion to better absorb deeper into the skin. Some cosmetic companies automatically include walnut shell powder into their facial peels, skin cleansers and scrubs because it has become so popular.
Other exterior uses of walnut shell powder extend to skin issues like acne, eczema, blisters and even ringworm. Many individuals also use it to treat more serious skin problems such as psoriasis and canker sores. Nutshell powder can generally be used to treat skin conditions that occur as a result of fungal infection.
The outer shell of the black walnut in powdered form can help with numerous health ailments. It assists in eliminating intestinal parasites and tapeworms and the powder is extremely abundant in iodine. When taken internally in capsule form it can also support and regulate the functioning of the thyroid gland. Some doctors will even recommend internal intake of walnut extracts for problem such as gout, glandular problems and rheumatism.